As a multifunctional, Kalama® 3PP enhances a range of attributes to optimize the performance of personal care and cosmetics. It has synergy with Purox® S and Kalama® Sodium Benzoates, extending their antimicrobial efficacy in challenging formulations and higher pHs. It enhances make-up removal in cleansing products. Incorporation in lotions has shown increases in viscosity and integrity of shape characteristics, and it acts as an emollient. It also acts as a process aid, improving ingredient solubility and reducing dissolution times and temperatures, which saves energy in production. Because it is a colorless liquid, Kalama® 3PP can be easily incorporated into personal care products.
In addition, Kalama® 3PP has an alluring flavor and fragrance profile to enhance product desirability, with balsamic, spicy, oriental character. It is an FDA GRAS flavor ingredient (21 CFR §172.515) for food applications, where it provides a spicy, cinnamon-like, fruity, balsamic flavor, reminiscent of wine and with honey-like floral nuances at 20 ppm.
3PP is also known as 3-phenylpropan-1-ol, 3-phenyl-1-propanol, 3-phenyl propyl alcohol, and phenylpropyl alcohol.
|pH range of efficacy||2.0 – 10.0+|
|Flash Point||>100°C (>212°F) estimated|
|Solidification Point||-18°C (-0.4°F)|
|Refractive Index (20°C)||1.524 – 1.528|
|Specific Gravity (25°C)||0.998 – 1.002|
|3-Phenyl Propionaldehyde||0.5% maximum|